Indicator

Industry (% of GDP) by African country

2025

Value added by industry, including construction, as a share of GDP.

Africa, 202551 of 54 countries
26.2%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Libya · 73.2%Lowest in 2025Sao Tome and Principe · 2.2%Reported in 202551 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 29.8%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 39.7%Somalia — no dataKenya — 16.3%Sudan — 33.6%Chad — 26.7%South Africa — 24.1%Lesotho — 25.2%Zimbabwe — 37.1%Botswana — 27.9%Namibia — 28.9%Senegal — 26.1%Mali — 23.4%Mauritania — 29.7%Benin — 17.5%Niger — 18.7%Nigeria — 16.4%Cameroon — 24.8%Togo — 21.0%Ghana — 29.3%Cote d'Ivoire — 23.9%Guinea — 25.4%Guinea-Bissau — 15.7%Liberia — 24.5%Sierra Leone — 25.7%Burkina Faso — 30.1%Central African Republic — 21.2%Republic of the Congo — 35.6%Gabon — 47.2%Equatorial Guinea — 41.4%Zambia — 35.3%Malawi — 14.3%Mozambique — 22.1%Eswatini — 33.6%Angola — 27.1%Burundi — 18.2%Madagascar — 23.9%Gambia — 15.8%Tunisia — 22.0%Algeria — 34.8%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 25.2%Egypt — 32.1%Libya — 73.2%Ethiopia — 27.8%Djibouti — 16.6%Uganda — 24.3%Rwanda — 22.0%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 16.4%Nigeria 16.4%Ethiopia 27.8%Ethiopia 27.8%Kenya 16.3%Kenya 16.3%South Africa 24.1%South Africa 24.1%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Libya73.2%Gabon47.2%Equatorial Guinea41.4%Democratic Republic of the Congo39.7%Zimbabwe37.1%LOWEST IN 2025Sao Tome and Principenot drawn2.2%Comorosnot drawn9.9%Cabo Verdenot drawn10.7%Malawi14.3%Seychellesnot drawn14.3%PINNEDEthiopia27.8%18 of 51Kenya16.3%44 of 51Nigeria16.4%43 of 51South Africa24.1%29 of 51OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNMauritiusnot drawn17.7%% of GDP · quintiles of the observed range2.2%17.5%23.9%26.1%32.1%73.2%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries33.7%
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries32.5%
Eastern Africa15 of 18 countries25.1%
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries24.6%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries20.4%
Africaall 54 countries · 51 with a 2025 figure26.2%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Three countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Eritrea, Somalia and South Sudan are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Industry (% of GDP)Value added by industry, including construction, as a share of GDP.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of GDP
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1960–2025
Coverage51 of 54 countries · 51 reported, 0 modelled, 3 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 51 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Industry (% of GDP)". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/industry-gdp-share
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=industry_value_added_pct_gdp&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Industry (% of GDP): most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

51 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryIndustry (% of GDP)Period
1Libya73.2%2025
2Gabon47.2%2025
3Equatorial Guinea41.4%2025
4Democratic Republic of the Congo39.7%2025
5Zimbabwe37.1%2025
6Republic of the Congo35.6%2025
7Zambia35.3%2025
8Algeria34.8%2025
9Sudan33.6%2025
10Eswatini33.6%2025
11Egypt32.1%2025
12Burkina Faso30.1%2025
13Tanzania29.8%2025
14Mauritania29.7%2025
15Ghana29.3%2025
16Namibia28.9%2025
17Botswana27.9%2025
18Ethiopia27.8%2025
19Angola27.1%2025
20Chad26.7%2025
21Senegal26.1%2025
22Sierra Leone25.7%2025
23Guinea25.4%2025
24Morocco25.2%2025
25Lesotho25.2%2025
26Cameroon24.8%2025
27Liberia24.5%2025
28Uganda24.3%2025
29South Africa24.1%2025
30Cote d'Ivoire23.9%2025
31Madagascar23.9%2025
32Mali23.4%2025
33Mozambique22.1%2025
34Rwanda22%2025
35Tunisia22%2025
36Central African Republic21.2%2025
37Togo21%2025
38Niger18.7%2025
39Burundi18.2%2025
40Mauritius17.7%2025
41Benin17.5%2025
42Djibouti16.6%2025
43Nigeria16.4%2025
44Kenya16.3%2025
45Gambia15.8%2025
46Guinea-Bissau15.7%2025
47Seychelles14.3%2025
48Malawi14.3%2025
49Cabo Verde10.7%2025
50Comoros9.9%2025
51Sao Tome and Principe2.2%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 51 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/industry-gdp-share" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Industry (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/industry-gdp-share">Industry (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.