Indicator

Agricultural Land (% of Land) by African country

2024

Share of land area that is arable, under permanent crops, or under permanent pasture.

Africa, 202454 of 54 countries
49.1%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Lesotho · 92.9%Lowest in 2024Seychelles · 3.4%Reported in 202454 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 45.1%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 16.2%Somalia — 70.3%Kenya — 50.0%Sudan — 60.3%Chad — 40.0%South Africa — 79.4%Lesotho — 92.9%Zimbabwe — 48.1%Botswana — 45.6%Namibia — 47.1%Senegal — 49.4%Mali — 34.2%Mauritania — 38.5%Benin — 43.1%Niger — 36.8%Nigeria — 77.1%Cameroon — 21.1%Togo — 69.1%Ghana — 55.4%Cote d'Ivoire — 83.9%Guinea — 73.2%Guinea-Bissau — 31.4%Liberia — 20.1%Sierra Leone — 55.2%Burkina Faso — 62.6%Central African Republic — 9.3%Republic of the Congo — 31.2%Gabon — 6.9%Equatorial Guinea — 3.4%Zambia — 32.1%Malawi — 65.0%Mozambique — 56.1%Eswatini — 69.6%Angola — 36.3%Burundi — 74.2%Madagascar — 70.4%Gambia — 76.1%Tunisia — 62.1%Algeria — 17.3%Eritrea — 62.8%Morocco — 67.2%Egypt — 4.2%Libya — 8.7%Ethiopia — 34.3%Djibouti — 73.5%Uganda — 80.3%Rwanda — 75.7%South Sudan — 44.7%Nigeria 77.1%Nigeria 77.1%Ethiopia 34.3%Ethiopia 34.3%Kenya 50.0%Kenya 50.0%South Africa 79.4%South Africa 79.4%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Lesotho92.9%Cote d'Ivoire83.9%Uganda80.3%South Africa79.4%Comorosnot drawn78.9%LOWEST IN 2024Seychellesnot drawn3.4%Equatorial Guinea3.4%Egypt4.2%Gabon6.9%Libya8.7%PINNEDEthiopia34.3%39 of 54Kenya50.0%25 of 54Nigeria77.1%6 of 54OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawn24.8%Mauritiusnot drawn40.9%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn46.1%% of land area · quintiles of the observed range3.4%24.8%43.1%55.4%70.4%92.9%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries77.2%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries66.1%
Eastern Africa18 of 18 countries52.0%
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries28.5%
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries22.8%
Africaall 54 countries · 54 with a 2024 figure49.1%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Agricultural Land (% of Land)Share of land area that is arable, under permanent crops, or under permanent pasture.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of land area
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1961–2024
Coverage54 of 54 countries · 54 reported, 0 modelled, 0 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 54 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Agricultural Land (% of Land)". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/agricultural-land
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=agricultural_land_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Agricultural Land (% of Land): most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

54 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryAgricultural Land (% of Land)Period
1Lesotho92.9%2024
2Cote d'Ivoire83.9%2024
3Uganda80.3%2024
4South Africa79.4%2024
5Comoros78.9%2024
6Nigeria77.1%2024
7Gambia76.1%2024
8Rwanda75.7%2024
9Burundi74.2%2024
10Djibouti73.5%2024
11Guinea73.2%2024
12Madagascar70.4%2024
13Somalia70.3%2024
14Eswatini69.6%2024
15Togo69.1%2024
16Morocco67.2%2024
17Malawi65%2024
18Eritrea62.8%2024
19Burkina Faso62.6%2024
20Tunisia62.1%2024
21Sudan60.3%2024
22Mozambique56.1%2024
23Ghana55.4%2024
24Sierra Leone55.2%2024
25Kenya50%2024
26Senegal49.4%2024
27Zimbabwe48.1%2024
28Namibia47.1%2024
29Sao Tome and Principe46.1%2024
30Botswana45.6%2024
31Tanzania45.1%2024
32South Sudan44.7%2024
33Benin43.1%2024
34Mauritius40.86%2024
35Chad40%2024
36Mauritania38.5%2024
37Niger36.8%2024
38Angola36.3%2024
39Ethiopia34.3%2024
40Mali34.2%2024
41Zambia32.1%2024
42Guinea-Bissau31.4%2024
43Republic of the Congo31.2%2024
44Cabo Verde24.8%2024
45Cameroon21.1%2024
46Liberia20.1%2024
47Algeria17.3%2024
48Democratic Republic of the Congo16.2%2024
49Central African Republic9.3%2024
50Libya8.7%2024
51Gabon6.9%2024
52Egypt4.2%2024
53Equatorial Guinea3.4%2024
54Seychelles3.4%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 54 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/agricultural-land" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Agricultural Land (% of Land) by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/agricultural-land">Agricultural Land (% of Land) by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.