Indicator

Household Consumption (% of GDP) by African country

2025

Household and non-profit final consumption expenditure as a share of GDP.

Africa, 202544 of 54 countries
70.0%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Somalia · 133.3%Lowest in 2025Libya · 30.9%Reported in 202544 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 50.5%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 52.7%Somalia — 133.3%Kenya — 76.9%Sudan — 81.5%Chad — 57.0%South Africa — 65.8%Lesotho — 96.8%Zimbabwe — no dataBotswana — 45.8%Namibia — 78.3%Senegal — 63.8%Mali — 71.5%Mauritania — 54.0%Benin — 58.3%Niger — 68.2%Nigeria — no dataCameroon — 75.8%Togo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — 67.0%Guinea — 67.1%Guinea-Bissau — 71.9%Liberia — no dataSierra Leone — 78.2%Burkina Faso — 60.0%Central African Republic — 94.6%Republic of the Congo — 51.3%Gabon — 37.9%Equatorial Guinea — 53.2%Zambia — no dataMalawi — 84.1%Mozambique — 70.9%Eswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — 51.1%Madagascar — 72.8%Gambia — 86.1%Tunisia — 79.6%Algeria — 41.8%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 59.3%Egypt — 93.4%Libya — 30.9%Ethiopia — 80.9%Djibouti — 68.7%Uganda — 65.2%Rwanda — 64.4%South Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopia 80.9%Ethiopia 80.9%Kenya 76.9%Kenya 76.9%South Africa 65.8%South Africa 65.8%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Somalia133.3%Comorosnot drawn101.4%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn101.0%Lesotho96.8%Central African Republic94.6%LOWEST IN 2025Libya30.9%Gabon37.9%Algeria41.8%Botswana45.8%Tanzania50.5%PINNEDEthiopia80.9%10 of 44Kenya76.9%14 of 44Nigeriano dataSouth Africa65.8%27 of 44OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawn71.1%Mauritiusnot drawn68.4%Seychellesnot drawn69.3%% of GDP · quintiles of the observed range30.9%53.2%65.8%71.1%80.9%133.3%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries75.2%
Eastern Africa14 of 18 countries73.5%
Southern Africa4 of 5 countries66.7%
Western Africa12 of 16 countries66.4%
Middle Africa8 of 9 countries58.1%
Africaall 54 countries · 44 with a 2025 figure70.0%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Ten countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ghana, Liberia and 5 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Household Consumption (% of GDP)Household and non-profit final consumption expenditure as a share of GDP.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of GDP
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1960–2025
Coverage44 of 54 countries · 44 reported, 0 modelled, 10 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 44 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Household Consumption (% of GDP)". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/household-consumption
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=household_consumption_pct_gdp&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Household Consumption (% of GDP): most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

50 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryHousehold Consumption (% of GDP)Period
1Somalia133.3%2025
2Comoros101.4%2025
3Sao Tome and Principe101%2025
4Lesotho96.8%2025
5Central African Republic94.6%2025
6Egypt93.4%2025
7Gambia86.1%2025
8Zimbabwe84.4%2024
9Malawi84.1%2025
10Ghana83%2024
11Sudan81.5%2025
12Ethiopia80.9%2025
13Tunisia79.6%2025
14Namibia78.3%2025
15Sierra Leone78.2%2025
16Kenya76.9%2025
17Cameroon75.8%2025
18Togo75%2023
19Madagascar72.8%2025
20Guinea-Bissau71.9%2025
21Mali71.5%2025
22Cabo Verde71.1%2025
23Mozambique70.9%2025
24Seychelles69.3%2025
25Djibouti68.7%2025
26Mauritius68.4%2025
27Niger68.2%2025
28Guinea67.1%2025
29Cote d'Ivoire67%2025
30South Africa65.8%2025
31Uganda65.2%2025
32Rwanda64.4%2025
33Senegal63.8%2025
34Eswatini63.5%2024
35Angola61.7%2024
36Burkina Faso60%2025
37Morocco59.3%2025
38Benin58.3%2025
39Chad57%2025
40Mauritania54%2025
41Equatorial Guinea53.2%2025
42Democratic Republic of the Congo52.7%2025
43Republic of the Congo51.3%2025
44Burundi51.1%2025
45Tanzania50.5%2025
46Zambia48%2024
47Botswana45.8%2025
48Algeria41.8%2025
49Gabon37.9%2025
50Libya30.9%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 50 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/household-consumption" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Household Consumption (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/household-consumption">Household Consumption (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.