Indicator

Secondary Enrollment by African country

2025

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population.

Africa, 20251 of 54 countries
23.1%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Burundi · 23.1%Lowest in 2025Burundi · 23.1%Reported in 20251 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — no dataSudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — no dataLesotho — no dataZimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — no dataCameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — 23.1%Madagascar — no dataGambia — no dataTunisia — no dataAlgeria — no dataEritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — no dataUganda — no dataRwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopiaEthiopiaKenyaKenyaSouth AfricaSouth Africa2025HIGHEST IN 2025Burundi23.1%LOWEST IN 2025Burundi23.1%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenyano dataNigeriano dataSouth Africano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of the age group · quintiles of the observed range23.1%23.1%23.1%23.1%23.1%23.1%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Eastern Africa1 of 18 countries23.1%
Northern Africa0 of 6 countries—
Western Africa0 of 16 countries—
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Southern Africa0 of 5 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 1 with a 2025 figure23.1%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
53 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso and 48 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Secondary EnrollmentGross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of the age group
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1970–2025
Coverage1 of 54 countries · 1 reported, 0 modelled, 53 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 1 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Secondary Enrollment". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/secondary-enrollment
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=secondary_enrollment_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Secondary Enrollment: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

27 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
1South Sudan122.1%2024
2Algeria105.2%2024
3South Africa104.1%2023
4Mauritius90.7%2024
5Morocco90%2024
6Sierra Leone86.9%2023
7Egypt84.8%2024
8Kenya84.3%2023
9Namibia82%2024
10Ghana75.7%2024
11Seychelles70.8%2024
12Cote d'Ivoire65.3%2024
13Togo63.4%2023
14Zambia56.8%2024
15Democratic Republic of the Congo55.5%2023
16Angola51.5%2023
17Rwanda48.8%2024
18Nigeria46.9%2023
19Cameroon44.8%2023
20Senegal44.1%2023
21Mali38.9%2023
22Malawi36.6%2023
23Burkina Faso30%2024
24Chad23.5%2024
25Burundi23.1%2025
26Niger19.9%2024
27Somalia3.3%2023
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 27 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/secondary-enrollment" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/secondary-enrollment">Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.