Indicator

Safely Managed Sanitation by African country

2024

Share of the population using safely managed sanitation services.

Africa, 202434 of 54 countries
30.0%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Tunisia · 79.8%Lowest in 2024Ethiopia · 8.1%Reported in 202434 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 28.5%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 13.1%Somalia — 16.4%Kenya — 35.8%Sudan — no dataChad — 11.1%South Africa — 73.8%Lesotho — 43.8%Zimbabwe — 23.6%Botswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — 30.1%Mali — 20.0%Mauritania — no dataBenin — 16.4%Niger — 9.1%Nigeria — 32.2%Cameroon — no dataTogo — 13.0%Ghana — 18.8%Cote d'Ivoire — 27.1%Guinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — 22.6%Liberia — no dataSierra Leone — 16.8%Burkina Faso — 24.7%Central African Republic — 13.5%Republic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — 46.2%Mozambique — 33.9%Eswatini — 60.8%Angola — no dataBurundi — no dataMadagascar — 12.8%Gambia — 28.1%Tunisia — 79.8%Algeria — 62.5%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 8.4%Egypt — 57.3%Libya — 21.7%Ethiopia — 8.1%Djibouti — no dataUganda — 20.4%Rwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeria 32.2%Nigeria 32.2%Ethiopia 8.1%Ethiopia 8.1%Kenya 35.8%Kenya 35.8%South Africa 73.8%South Africa 73.8%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Tunisia79.8%South Africa73.8%Algeria62.5%Eswatini60.8%Egypt57.3%LOWEST IN 2024Ethiopia8.1%Morocco8.4%Niger9.1%Chad11.1%Madagascar12.8%PINNEDKenya35.8%9 of 34Nigeria32.2%12 of 34OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawn49.4%Mauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawn34.7%Seychellesnot drawnno data% of population · quintiles of the observed range8.1%13.1%20.4%28.1%43.8%79.8%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa3 of 5 countries72.5%
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries50.1%
Western Africa12 of 16 countries26.8%
Eastern Africa10 of 18 countries21.7%
Middle Africa4 of 9 countries12.8%
Africaall 54 countries · 34 with a 2024 figure30.0%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
20 countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon and 15 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Safely Managed SanitationShare of the population using safely managed sanitation services.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of population
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range2000–2024
Coverage34 of 54 countries · 34 reported, 0 modelled, 20 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 34 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Safely Managed Sanitation". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/safe-sanitation
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=safely_managed_sanitation_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Safely Managed Sanitation: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

35 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountrySafely Managed SanitationPeriod
1Tunisia79.8%2024
2South Africa73.8%2024
3Algeria62.5%2024
4Eswatini60.8%2024
5Egypt57.3%2024
6Comoros49.4%2024
7Malawi46.2%2024
8Lesotho43.8%2024
9Djibouti39.7%2023
10Kenya35.8%2024
11Sao Tome and Principe34.7%2024
12Mozambique33.9%2024
13Nigeria32.2%2024
14Senegal30.1%2024
15Tanzania28.5%2024
16Gambia28.1%2024
17Cote d'Ivoire27.1%2024
18Burkina Faso24.7%2024
19Zimbabwe23.6%2024
20Guinea-Bissau22.6%2024
21Libya21.7%2024
22Uganda20.4%2024
23Mali20%2024
24Ghana18.8%2024
25Sierra Leone16.8%2024
26Somalia16.4%2024
27Benin16.4%2024
28Central African Republic13.5%2024
29Democratic Republic of the Congo13.1%2024
30Togo13%2024
31Madagascar12.8%2024
32Chad11.1%2024
33Niger9.1%2024
34Morocco8.4%2024
35Ethiopia8.1%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 35 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/safe-sanitation" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Safely Managed Sanitation by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/safe-sanitation">Safely Managed Sanitation by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.