Indicator

Primary Net Enrollment by African country

2025

Share of primary-school-age children enrolled in primary education.

Africa, 20253 of 54 countries
92.2%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Algeria · 98.4%Lowest in 2025Burundi · 73.5%Reported in 20253 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — no dataSudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — no dataLesotho — no dataZimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — no dataCameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — 73.5%Madagascar — no dataGambia — 83.1%Tunisia — no dataAlgeria — 98.4%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — no dataUganda — no dataRwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopiaEthiopiaKenyaKenyaSouth AfricaSouth Africa2025HIGHEST IN 2025Algeria98.4%Gambia83.1%Burundi73.5%LOWEST IN 2025Burundi73.5%Gambia83.1%Algeria98.4%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenyano dataNigeriano dataSouth Africano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of the age group · quintiles of the observed range73.5%73.5%73.5%83.1%83.1%98.4%no record
20142025
UNESCO UIS · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa1 of 6 countries98.4%
Western Africa1 of 16 countries83.1%
Eastern Africa1 of 18 countries73.5%
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Southern Africa0 of 5 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 3 with a 2025 figure92.2%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
51 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde and 46 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Primary Net EnrollmentShare of primary-school-age children enrolled in primary education.
SourceUNESCO UIS, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of the age group
Last updated10 May 2026
Next expected updateMay 2027
Date range1990–2025
Coverage3 of 54 countries · 3 reported, 0 modelled, 51 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 3 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Primary Net Enrollment". Data adapted from UNESCO UIS. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/primary-net-enrollment
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=primary_net_enrollment_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Primary Net Enrollment: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

35 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryPrimary Net EnrollmentPeriod
1Malawi99.6%2023
2Togo99.4%2024
3Mauritius99.2%2024
4Namibia99.1%2024
5Morocco99.1%2024
6Rwanda99%2024
7Tunisia98.9%2023
8Algeria98.4%2025
9Sierra Leone97.4%2023
10Madagascar96.6%2024
11Egypt96.5%2024
12Zambia96.5%2024
13Cameroon96.2%2024
14Ghana95.2%2024
15Kenya94.3%2023
16South Africa93.9%2023
17Seychelles93.2%2024
18Zimbabwe89.5%2024
19Mauritania88.7%2024
20Cote d'Ivoire87.4%2024
21Tanzania83.6%2024
22Gambia83.1%2025
23Republic of the Congo82.9%2023
24Comoros79.4%2024
25Ethiopia77.5%2024
26Nigeria75.7%2023
27Senegal75.5%2024
28Chad75.2%2024
29Burundi73.5%2025
30Lesotho67.8%2024
31Mali66%2023
32Burkina Faso65.7%2024
33Angola63.2%2023
34Niger59.6%2024
35South Sudan35.3%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 35 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/primary-net-enrollment" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Primary Net Enrollment by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/primary-net-enrollment">Primary Net Enrollment by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.