Indicator

Upper Secondary Completion by African country

2024

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of upper secondary education.

Africa, 20248 of 54 countries
54.9%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Nigeria · 68.5%Lowest in 2024Uganda · 10.1%Reported in 20248 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — 65.0%Sudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — 62.2%Lesotho — 40.2%Zimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — 12.6%Mauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — 68.5%Cameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — 45.0%Cote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — 29.1%Malawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — no dataMadagascar — no dataGambia — no dataTunisia — no dataAlgeria — no dataEritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — no dataUganda — 10.1%Rwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeria 68.5%Nigeria 68.5%EthiopiaEthiopiaKenya 65.0%Kenya 65.0%South Africa 62.2%South Africa 62.2%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Nigeria68.5%Kenya65.0%South Africa62.2%Ghana45.0%Lesotho40.2%LOWEST IN 2024Uganda10.1%Mali12.6%Zambia29.1%Lesotho40.2%Ghana45.0%PINNEDEthiopiano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of the age group · quintiles of the observed range10.1%12.6%29.1%45%62.2%68.5%no record
20142024
UNESCO UIS · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa2 of 5 countries61.4%
Western Africa3 of 16 countries61.1%
Eastern Africa3 of 18 countries37.5%
Northern Africa0 of 6 countries—
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 8 with a 2024 figure54.9%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
46 countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso and 41 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Upper Secondary CompletionGross intake ratio to the last grade of upper secondary education.
SourceUNESCO UIS, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of the age group
Last updated10 May 2026
Next expected updateMay 2027
Date range1996–2024
Coverage8 of 54 countries · 8 reported, 0 modelled, 46 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 8 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Upper Secondary Completion". Data adapted from UNESCO UIS. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/upper-secondary-completion
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=upper_secondary_completion_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Upper Secondary Completion: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

14 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryUpper Secondary CompletionPeriod
1Nigeria68.5%2024
2Kenya65%2024
3South Africa62.2%2024
4Botswana54.3%2023
5Ghana45%2024
6Lesotho40.2%2024
7Tunisia35.6%2023
8Democratic Republic of the Congo34.5%2023
9Gambia31.2%2023
10Zambia29.1%2024
11Angola21.1%2023
12Senegal15.8%2023
13Mali12.6%2024
14Uganda10.1%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 14 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/upper-secondary-completion" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Upper Secondary Completion by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/upper-secondary-completion">Upper Secondary Completion by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.