Indicator

Account Ownership by African country

2024

Share of adults (15+) with an account at a bank or mobile-money provider (World Bank Global Findex).

Africa, 202440 of 54 countries
54.7%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Kenya · 90.1%Lowest in 2024Niger · 14.8%Reported in 202440 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 59.8%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 39.2%Somalia — no dataKenya — 90.1%Sudan — no dataChad — 20.9%South Africa — 81.1%Lesotho — 61.6%Zimbabwe — 49.5%Botswana — 61.4%Namibia — 72.9%Senegal — 76.5%Mali — 54.7%Mauritania — 27.3%Benin — 51.8%Niger — 14.8%Nigeria — 63.3%Cameroon — 60.9%Togo — 57.4%Ghana — 81.2%Cote d'Ivoire — 57.6%Guinea — 36.0%Guinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — 52.2%Sierra Leone — 38.6%Burkina Faso — 51.4%Central African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — 55.6%Gabon — 68.2%Equatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — 72.7%Malawi — 50.4%Mozambique — 54.4%Eswatini — 65.1%Angola — no dataBurundi — no dataMadagascar — 24.5%Gambia — 38.2%Tunisia — 37.8%Algeria — 35.3%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 44.4%Egypt — 43.1%Libya — 33.1%Ethiopia — 48.8%Djibouti — no dataUganda — 72.8%Rwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeria 63.3%Nigeria 63.3%Ethiopia 48.8%Ethiopia 48.8%Kenya 90.1%Kenya 90.1%South Africa 81.1%South Africa 81.1%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Kenya90.1%Mauritiusnot drawn89.6%Ghana81.2%South Africa81.1%Senegal76.5%LOWEST IN 2024Niger14.8%Chad20.9%Madagascar24.5%Mauritania27.3%Libya33.1%PINNEDEthiopia48.8%26 of 40Nigeria63.3%11 of 40OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawn45.5%Sao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of adults · quintiles of the observed range14.8%37.8%49.5%57.4%68.2%90.1%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries79.2%
Eastern Africa11 of 18 countries58.7%
Western Africa14 of 16 countries58.3%
Middle Africa5 of 9 countries41.8%
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries41.0%
Africaall 54 countries · 40 with a 2024 figure54.7%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
14 countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Central African Republic, Djibouti and 9 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Account OwnershipShare of adults (15+) with an account at a bank or mobile-money provider (World Bank Global Findex).
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of adults
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range2011–2024
Coverage40 of 54 countries · 40 reported, 0 modelled, 14 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 40 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Account Ownership". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/financial-inclusion
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=financial_inclusion_account_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Account Ownership: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

40 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryAccount OwnershipPeriod
1Kenya90.1%2024
2Mauritius89.6%2024
3Ghana81.2%2024
4South Africa81.1%2024
5Senegal76.5%2024
6Namibia72.9%2024
7Uganda72.8%2024
8Zambia72.7%2024
9Gabon68.2%2024
10Eswatini65.1%2024
11Nigeria63.3%2024
12Lesotho61.6%2024
13Botswana61.4%2024
14Cameroon60.9%2024
15Tanzania59.8%2024
16Cote d'Ivoire57.6%2024
17Togo57.4%2024
18Republic of the Congo55.6%2024
19Mali54.7%2024
20Mozambique54.4%2024
21Liberia52.2%2024
22Benin51.8%2024
23Burkina Faso51.4%2024
24Malawi50.4%2024
25Zimbabwe49.5%2024
26Ethiopia48.8%2024
27Comoros45.5%2024
28Morocco44.4%2024
29Egypt43.1%2024
30Democratic Republic of the Congo39.2%2024
31Sierra Leone38.6%2024
32Gambia38.2%2024
33Tunisia37.8%2024
34Guinea36%2024
35Algeria35.3%2024
36Libya33.1%2024
37Mauritania27.3%2024
38Madagascar24.5%2024
39Chad20.9%2024
40Niger14.8%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 40 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/financial-inclusion" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Account Ownership by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/financial-inclusion">Account Ownership by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.