Indicator

External Debt (% of GNI) by African country

2024

Total external debt stocks as a share of gross national income.

Africa, 202447 of 54 countries
53.3%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Mozambique · 350.6%Lowest in 2024Algeria · 2.7%Reported in 202447 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 47.3%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 18.3%Somalia — 14.9%Kenya — 35.0%Sudan — 45.4%Chad — 16.4%South Africa — 44.8%Lesotho — 65.4%Zimbabwe — 33.0%Botswana — 11.9%Namibia — no dataSenegal — 150.7%Mali — 24.9%Mauritania — 41.8%Benin — 66.6%Niger — 27.5%Nigeria — 60.0%Cameroon — 31.3%Togo — 43.2%Ghana — 46.9%Cote d'Ivoire — 48.8%Guinea — 23.2%Guinea-Bissau — 67.1%Liberia — 50.5%Sierra Leone — 31.1%Burkina Faso — 48.8%Central African Republic — 35.9%Republic of the Congo — 44.9%Gabon — 36.0%Equatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — 114.2%Malawi — 35.2%Mozambique — 350.6%Eswatini — 27.8%Angola — 79.6%Burundi — 47.1%Madagascar — 39.2%Gambia — 66.4%Tunisia — 77.7%Algeria — 2.7%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 44.7%Egypt — 42.0%Libya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — 83.8%Uganda — 39.2%Rwanda — 93.9%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 60.0%Nigeria 60.0%EthiopiaEthiopiaKenya 35.0%Kenya 35.0%South Africa 44.8%South Africa 44.8%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Mozambique350.6%Senegal150.7%Mauritiusnot drawn123.2%Zambia114.2%Rwanda93.9%LOWEST IN 2024Algeria2.7%Botswana11.9%Somalia14.9%Chad16.4%Democratic Republic of the Congo18.3%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenya35.0%34 of 47Nigeria60.0%14 of 47South Africa44.8%23 of 47OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawn86.9%Comorosnot drawn24.8%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn42.7%Seychellesnot drawnno data% of GNI · quintiles of the observed range2.7%27.8%39.2%46.9%66.6%350.6%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Eastern Africa14 of 18 countries76.4%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries55.5%
Southern Africa4 of 5 countries44.0%
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries37.7%
Middle Africa8 of 9 countries32.4%
Africaall 54 countries · 47 with a 2024 figure53.3%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Seven countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Libya, Namibia and 2 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

External Debt (% of GNI)Total external debt stocks as a share of gross national income.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of GNI
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1970–2024
Coverage47 of 54 countries · 47 reported, 0 modelled, 7 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 47 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "External Debt (% of GNI)". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/external-debt
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=external_debt_stocks_pct_gni&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

External Debt (% of GNI): most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

47 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryExternal Debt (% of GNI)Period
1Mozambique350.6%2024
2Senegal150.7%2024
3Mauritius123.2%2024
4Zambia114.2%2024
5Rwanda93.9%2024
6Cabo Verde86.9%2024
7Djibouti83.8%2024
8Angola79.6%2024
9Tunisia77.7%2024
10Guinea-Bissau67.1%2024
11Benin66.6%2024
12Gambia66.4%2024
13Lesotho65.4%2024
14Nigeria60%2024
15Liberia50.5%2024
16Cote d'Ivoire48.8%2024
17Burkina Faso48.8%2024
18Tanzania47.3%2024
19Burundi47.1%2024
20Ghana46.9%2024
21Sudan45.4%2024
22Republic of the Congo44.9%2024
23South Africa44.8%2024
24Morocco44.7%2024
25Togo43.2%2024
26Sao Tome and Principe42.7%2024
27Egypt42%2024
28Mauritania41.8%2024
29Uganda39.2%2024
30Madagascar39.2%2024
31Gabon36%2024
32Central African Republic35.9%2024
33Malawi35.2%2024
34Kenya35%2024
35Zimbabwe33%2024
36Cameroon31.3%2024
37Sierra Leone31.1%2024
38Eswatini27.8%2024
39Niger27.5%2024
40Mali24.9%2024
41Comoros24.8%2024
42Guinea23.2%2024
43Democratic Republic of the Congo18.3%2024
44Chad16.4%2024
45Somalia14.9%2024
46Botswana11.9%2024
47Algeria2.7%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 47 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/external-debt" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="External Debt (% of GNI) by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/external-debt">External Debt (% of GNI) by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.