Indicator

Population Under 15 by African country

2025

Share of the population aged 0 to 14 years.

Africa, 202554 of 54 countries
38.8%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Central African Republic · 48.7%Lowest in 2025Mauritius · 14.5%Reported in 202554 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 42.3%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 45.9%Somalia — 46.6%Kenya — 36.3%Sudan — 40.2%Chad — 46.0%South Africa — 25.7%Lesotho — 34.1%Zimbabwe — 40.3%Botswana — 32.0%Namibia — 36.7%Senegal — 37.7%Mali — 45.8%Mauritania — 42.4%Benin — 41.3%Niger — 46.2%Nigeria — 40.5%Cameroon — 41.1%Togo — 40.4%Ghana — 35.4%Cote d'Ivoire — 40.5%Guinea — 40.5%Guinea-Bissau — 38.3%Liberia — 39.1%Sierra Leone — 37.7%Burkina Faso — 41.2%Central African Republic — 48.7%Republic of the Congo — 39.9%Gabon — 36.2%Equatorial Guinea — 37.1%Zambia — 41.0%Malawi — 40.1%Mozambique — 44.2%Eswatini — 33.0%Angola — 44.1%Burundi — 44.0%Madagascar — 38.9%Gambia — 39.7%Tunisia — 23.6%Algeria — 29.9%Eritrea — 37.6%Morocco — 25.2%Egypt — 31.6%Libya — 26.8%Ethiopia — 38.8%Djibouti — 28.8%Uganda — 43.1%Rwanda — 37.0%South Sudan — 38.0%Nigeria 40.5%Nigeria 40.5%Ethiopia 38.8%Ethiopia 38.8%Kenya 36.3%Kenya 36.3%South Africa 25.7%South Africa 25.7%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Central African Republic48.7%Somalia46.6%Niger46.2%Chad46.0%Democratic Republic of the Congo45.9%LOWEST IN 2025Mauritiusnot drawn14.5%Seychellesnot drawn19.8%Tunisia23.6%Cabo Verdenot drawn24.7%Morocco25.2%PINNEDEthiopia38.8%28 of 54Kenya36.3%39 of 54Nigeria40.5%18 of 54South Africa25.7%49 of 54OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNComorosnot drawn36.9%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn37.5%% of population · quintiles of the observed range14.5%32%37.6%40.1%42.3%48.7%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries44.7%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries40.6%
Eastern Africa18 of 18 countries40.3%
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries31.5%
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries26.8%
Africaall 54 countries · 54 with a 2025 figure38.8%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Population Under 15Share of the population aged 0 to 14 years.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of population
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1960–2025
Coverage54 of 54 countries · 54 reported, 0 modelled, 0 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 54 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Population Under 15". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/population-under-15
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=population_0_14_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Population Under 15: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

54 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryPopulation Under 15Period
1Central African Republic48.7%2025
2Somalia46.6%2025
3Niger46.2%2025
4Chad46%2025
5Democratic Republic of the Congo45.9%2025
6Mali45.8%2025
7Mozambique44.2%2025
8Angola44.1%2025
9Burundi44%2025
10Uganda43.1%2025
11Mauritania42.4%2025
12Tanzania42.3%2025
13Benin41.3%2025
14Burkina Faso41.2%2025
15Cameroon41.1%2025
16Zambia41%2025
17Guinea40.5%2025
18Nigeria40.5%2025
19Cote d'Ivoire40.5%2025
20Togo40.4%2025
21Zimbabwe40.3%2025
22Sudan40.2%2025
23Malawi40.1%2025
24Republic of the Congo39.9%2025
25Gambia39.7%2025
26Liberia39.1%2025
27Madagascar38.9%2025
28Ethiopia38.8%2025
29Guinea-Bissau38.3%2025
30South Sudan38%2025
31Senegal37.7%2025
32Sierra Leone37.7%2025
33Eritrea37.6%2025
34Sao Tome and Principe37.5%2025
35Equatorial Guinea37.1%2025
36Rwanda37%2025
37Comoros36.9%2025
38Namibia36.7%2025
39Kenya36.3%2025
40Gabon36.2%2025
41Ghana35.4%2025
42Lesotho34.1%2025
43Eswatini33%2025
44Botswana32%2025
45Egypt31.6%2025
46Algeria29.9%2025
47Djibouti28.8%2025
48Libya26.8%2025
49South Africa25.7%2025
50Morocco25.2%2025
51Cabo Verde24.7%2025
52Tunisia23.6%2025
53Seychelles19.8%2025
54Mauritius14.5%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 54 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/population-under-15" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Population Under 15 by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/population-under-15">Population Under 15 by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.