Indicator

Employment in Services by African country

2025

Share of total employment in services (ILO modelled estimate).

Africa, 202551 of 54 countries
41.4%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Djibouti · 92.2%Lowest in 2025Burundi · 11.6%Reported in 202551 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 27.3%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 33.5%Somalia — 52.2%Kenya — 41.7%Sudan — no dataChad — 19.8%South Africa — 73.8%Lesotho — 36.1%Zimbabwe — 34.2%Botswana — 66.2%Namibia — 61.1%Senegal — 47.9%Mali — 28.4%Mauritania — 52.8%Benin — 41.4%Niger — 17.7%Nigeria — 49.5%Cameroon — 43.5%Togo — 44.2%Ghana — 47.2%Cote d'Ivoire — 40.3%Guinea — 38.5%Guinea-Bissau — 29.2%Liberia — 50.5%Sierra Leone — 44.0%Burkina Faso — 31.6%Central African Republic — 20.5%Republic of the Congo — 44.2%Gabon — 52.3%Equatorial Guinea — 34.7%Zambia — 35.2%Malawi — 27.7%Mozambique — 20.6%Eswatini — 58.7%Angola — 40.9%Burundi — 11.6%Madagascar — 20.9%Gambia — 53.6%Tunisia — 54.3%Algeria — 58.3%Eritrea — 31.8%Morocco — 48.3%Egypt — 53.1%Libya — 71.4%Ethiopia — 33.4%Djibouti — 92.2%Uganda — 27.9%Rwanda — 46.5%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 49.5%Nigeria 49.5%Ethiopia 33.4%Ethiopia 33.4%Kenya 41.7%Kenya 41.7%South Africa 73.8%South Africa 73.8%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Djibouti92.2%Mauritiusnot drawn74.7%South Africa73.8%Libya71.4%Cabo Verdenot drawn67.7%LOWEST IN 2025Burundi11.6%Niger17.7%Chad19.8%Central African Republic20.5%Mozambique20.6%PINNEDEthiopia33.4%38 of 51Kenya41.7%28 of 51Nigeria49.5%19 of 51OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNComorosnot drawn51.6%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn65.4%Seychellesnot drawnno data% of labour force · quintiles of the observed range11.6%29.2%40.3%47.9%54.3%92.2%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries71.6%
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries54.0%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries43.8%
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries35.1%
Eastern Africa16 of 18 countries31.8%
Africaall 54 countries · 51 with a 2025 figure41.4%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Three countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Seychelles, South Sudan and Sudan are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Employment in ServicesShare of total employment in services (ILO modelled estimate).
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of labour force
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1991–2025
Coverage51 of 54 countries · 51 reported, 0 modelled, 3 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 51 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Employment in Services". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/employment-services
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=employment_services_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Employment in Services: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

52 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryEmployment in ServicesPeriod
1Djibouti92.2%2025
2Mauritius74.7%2025
3South Africa73.8%2025
4Libya71.4%2025
5Cabo Verde67.7%2025
6Botswana66.2%2025
7Sao Tome and Principe65.4%2025
8Namibia61.1%2025
9Eswatini58.7%2025
10Algeria58.3%2025
11Tunisia54.3%2025
12Gambia53.6%2025
13Egypt53.1%2025
14Mauritania52.8%2025
15Gabon52.3%2025
16Somalia52.2%2025
17Comoros51.6%2025
18Liberia50.5%2025
19Nigeria49.5%2025
20Morocco48.3%2025
21Senegal47.9%2025
22Ghana47.2%2025
23Rwanda46.5%2025
24Togo44.2%2025
25Republic of the Congo44.2%2025
26Sierra Leone44%2025
27Cameroon43.5%2025
28Kenya41.7%2025
29Benin41.4%2025
30Angola40.9%2025
31Cote d'Ivoire40.3%2025
32Guinea38.5%2025
33Lesotho36.1%2025
34Zambia35.2%2025
35Equatorial Guinea34.7%2025
36South Sudan34.6%2023
37Zimbabwe34.2%2025
38Democratic Republic of the Congo33.5%2025
39Ethiopia33.4%2025
40Eritrea31.8%2025
41Burkina Faso31.6%2025
42Guinea-Bissau29.2%2025
43Mali28.4%2025
44Uganda27.9%2025
45Malawi27.7%2025
46Tanzania27.3%2025
47Madagascar20.9%2025
48Mozambique20.6%2025
49Central African Republic20.5%2025
50Chad19.8%2025
51Niger17.7%2025
52Burundi11.6%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 52 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/employment-services" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Employment in Services by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/employment-services">Employment in Services by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.