Indicator

Youth NEET Rate by African country

2025

Share of youth (15-24) not in employment, education or training.

Africa, 202510 of 54 countries
21.5%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Djibouti · 44.0%Lowest in 2025Tanzania · 15.2%Reported in 202510 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 15.2%Democratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — no dataSudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — no dataLesotho — no dataZimbabwe — 28.8%Botswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — 34.3%Mali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — no dataCameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — 18.2%Cote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — 24.5%Central African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — 24.9%Burundi — no dataMadagascar — no dataGambia — 36.5%Tunisia — no dataAlgeria — no dataEritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — 44.0%Uganda — no dataRwanda — 15.3%South Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopiaEthiopiaKenyaKenyaSouth AfricaSouth Africa2025HIGHEST IN 2025Djibouti44.0%Gambia36.5%Senegal34.3%Zimbabwe28.8%Angola24.9%LOWEST IN 2025Tanzania15.2%Rwanda15.3%Seychellesnot drawn17.8%Ghana18.2%Burkina Faso24.5%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenyano dataNigeriano dataSouth Africano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno data% of young people · quintiles of the observed range15.2%15.3%18.2%24.9%34.3%44%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Middle Africa1 of 9 countries24.9%
Western Africa4 of 16 countries24.5%
Eastern Africa5 of 18 countries17.8%
Northern Africa0 of 6 countries—
Southern Africa0 of 5 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 10 with a 2025 figure21.5%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
44 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Algeria, Benin, Botswana, Burundi, Cabo Verde and 39 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Youth NEET RateShare of youth (15-24) not in employment, education or training.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of young people
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1991–2025
Coverage10 of 54 countries · 10 reported, 0 modelled, 44 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 10 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Youth NEET Rate". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/youth-neet
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=youth_neet_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Youth NEET Rate: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

24 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryYouth NEET RatePeriod
1Djibouti44%2025
2Malawi39.4%2024
3Botswana38%2024
4Lesotho37.98%2024
5Eswatini36.5%2023
6Gambia36.5%2025
7South Africa34.61%2024
8Senegal34.3%2025
9Namibia31.61%2023
10Mali30.1%2024
11Zimbabwe28.8%2025
12Zambia26.7%2024
13Angola24.9%2025
14Burkina Faso24.5%2025
15Egypt23.8%2024
16Tunisia22.6%2023
17Gabon20.2%2024
18Ghana18.2%2025
19Seychelles17.8%2025
20Equatorial Guinea17.5%2023
21Rwanda15.3%2025
22Tanzania15.2%2025
23Mauritius13.9%2024
24Nigeria11.9%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 24 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/youth-neet" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Youth NEET Rate by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/youth-neet">Youth NEET Rate by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.