Indicator

Services (% of GDP) by African country

2025

Value added by services as a share of GDP.

Africa, 202551 of 54 countries
47.2%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Sao Tome and Principe · 81.4%Lowest in 2025Libya · 26.9%Reported in 202551 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 28.8%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 48.0%Somalia — no dataKenya — 55.1%Sudan — 37.0%Chad — 33.9%South Africa — 63.1%Lesotho — 55.6%Zimbabwe — 48.2%Botswana — 64.6%Namibia — 55.0%Senegal — 46.3%Mali — 36.6%Mauritania — 42.4%Benin — 50.1%Niger — 31.1%Nigeria — 58.2%Cameroon — 50.4%Togo — 61.7%Ghana — 42.9%Cote d'Ivoire — 51.2%Guinea — 35.7%Guinea-Bissau — 39.1%Liberia — 40.0%Sierra Leone — 41.6%Burkina Faso — 41.5%Central African Republic — 41.4%Republic of the Congo — 54.3%Gabon — 42.3%Equatorial Guinea — 55.5%Zambia — 57.0%Malawi — 48.7%Mozambique — 42.0%Eswatini — 52.4%Angola — 46.8%Burundi — 42.1%Madagascar — 48.8%Gambia — 53.1%Tunisia — 62.7%Algeria — 45.7%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 52.3%Egypt — 47.3%Libya — 26.9%Ethiopia — 36.6%Djibouti — 75.7%Uganda — 42.1%Rwanda — 52.3%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 58.2%Nigeria 58.2%Ethiopia 36.6%Ethiopia 36.6%Kenya 55.1%Kenya 55.1%South Africa 63.1%South Africa 63.1%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Sao Tome and Principenot drawn81.4%Djibouti75.7%Seychellesnot drawn67.9%Cabo Verdenot drawn67.9%Botswana64.6%LOWEST IN 2025Libya26.9%Tanzania28.8%Niger31.1%Chad33.9%Guinea35.7%PINNEDEthiopia36.6%45 of 51Kenya55.1%14 of 51Nigeria58.2%10 of 51South Africa63.1%7 of 51OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNComorosnot drawn48.8%Mauritiusnot drawn63.9%% of GDP · quintiles of the observed range26.9%41.4%46.3%51.2%57%81.4%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries62.4%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries50.7%
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries46.8%
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries45.9%
Eastern Africa15 of 18 countries42.3%
Africaall 54 countries · 51 with a 2025 figure47.2%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Three countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Eritrea, Somalia and South Sudan are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Services (% of GDP)Value added by services as a share of GDP.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of GDP
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1960–2025
Coverage51 of 54 countries · 51 reported, 0 modelled, 3 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 51 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Services (% of GDP)". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/services-gdp-share
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=services_value_added_pct_gdp&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Services (% of GDP): most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

51 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryServices (% of GDP)Period
1Sao Tome and Principe81.4%2025
2Djibouti75.7%2025
3Seychelles67.9%2025
4Cabo Verde67.9%2025
5Botswana64.6%2025
6Mauritius63.9%2025
7South Africa63.1%2025
8Tunisia62.7%2025
9Togo61.7%2025
10Nigeria58.2%2025
11Zambia57%2025
12Lesotho55.6%2025
13Equatorial Guinea55.5%2025
14Kenya55.1%2025
15Namibia55%2025
16Republic of the Congo54.3%2025
17Gambia53.1%2025
18Eswatini52.4%2025
19Rwanda52.3%2025
20Morocco52.3%2025
21Cote d'Ivoire51.2%2025
22Cameroon50.4%2025
23Benin50.1%2025
24Madagascar48.8%2025
25Comoros48.8%2025
26Malawi48.7%2025
27Zimbabwe48.2%2025
28Democratic Republic of the Congo48%2025
29Egypt47.3%2025
30Angola46.8%2025
31Senegal46.3%2025
32Algeria45.7%2025
33Ghana42.9%2025
34Mauritania42.4%2025
35Gabon42.3%2025
36Uganda42.1%2025
37Burundi42.1%2025
38Mozambique42%2025
39Sierra Leone41.6%2025
40Burkina Faso41.5%2025
41Central African Republic41.4%2025
42Liberia40%2025
43Guinea-Bissau39.1%2025
44Sudan37%2025
45Ethiopia36.6%2025
46Mali36.6%2025
47Guinea35.7%2025
48Chad33.9%2025
49Niger31.1%2025
50Tanzania28.8%2025
51Libya26.9%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 51 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/services-gdp-share" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Services (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/services-gdp-share">Services (% of GDP) by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.