Indicator

Upper Secondary Enrollment by African country

2025

Net enrollment rate in upper secondary education.

Africa, 20253 of 54 countries
67.5%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Algeria · 79.6%Lowest in 2025Burundi · 29.4%Reported in 20253 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — no dataSudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — no dataLesotho — no dataZimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — no dataCameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — 29.4%Madagascar — no dataGambia — 57.3%Tunisia — no dataAlgeria — 79.6%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — no dataUganda — no dataRwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopiaEthiopiaKenyaKenyaSouth AfricaSouth Africa2025HIGHEST IN 2025Algeria79.6%Gambia57.3%Burundi29.4%LOWEST IN 2025Burundi29.4%Gambia57.3%Algeria79.6%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenyano dataNigeriano dataSouth Africano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of the age group · quintiles of the observed range29.4%29.4%29.4%57.3%57.3%79.6%no record
20142025
UNESCO UIS · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa1 of 6 countries79.6%
Western Africa1 of 16 countries57.3%
Eastern Africa1 of 18 countries29.4%
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Southern Africa0 of 5 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 3 with a 2025 figure67.5%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
51 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde and 46 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Upper Secondary EnrollmentNet enrollment rate in upper secondary education.
SourceUNESCO UIS, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of the age group
Last updated10 May 2026
Next expected updateMay 2027
Date range1991–2025
Coverage3 of 54 countries · 3 reported, 0 modelled, 51 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 3 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Upper Secondary Enrollment". Data adapted from UNESCO UIS. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/upper-secondary-net-enrollment
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=upper_secondary_net_enrollment_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Upper Secondary Enrollment: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

29 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryUpper Secondary EnrollmentPeriod
1South Africa86.9%2023
2Mauritius81.2%2024
3Morocco81.1%2024
4Namibia80.3%2024
5Algeria79.6%2025
6Seychelles76.3%2024
7Sierra Leone71.8%2024
8Rwanda71.7%2024
9Egypt70%2024
10Kenya62.4%2023
11Gambia57.3%2025
12Comoros52.6%2024
13Cote d'Ivoire52%2024
14Zimbabwe49.8%2024
15Angola48.6%2023
16Togo44.7%2024
17Ghana41.9%2024
18Lesotho41.6%2024
19Cameroon35.2%2023
20Zambia34.4%2024
21Malawi31.3%2024
22Madagascar31%2024
23Burundi29.4%2025
24Ethiopia26.7%2024
25Burkina Faso23.7%2024
26Chad20%2024
27Senegal18.9%2024
28Tanzania15%2024
29Niger11.5%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 29 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/upper-secondary-net-enrollment" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Upper Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/upper-secondary-net-enrollment">Upper Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.