Indicator

Vulnerable Employment by African country

2025

Contributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate).

Africa, 202551 of 54 countries
63.1%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Chad · 90.2%Lowest in 2025South Africa · 11.7%Reported in 202551 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 83.7%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 81.5%Somalia — 46.0%Kenya — 63.8%Sudan — no dataChad — 90.2%South Africa — 11.7%Lesotho — 32.6%Zimbabwe — 68.2%Botswana — 25.6%Namibia — 29.9%Senegal — 63.0%Mali — 75.8%Mauritania — 53.3%Benin — 78.5%Niger — 83.7%Nigeria — 66.5%Cameroon — 67.6%Togo — 75.0%Ghana — 60.0%Cote d'Ivoire — 69.4%Guinea — 79.2%Guinea-Bissau — 74.9%Liberia — 76.9%Sierra Leone — 86.0%Burkina Faso — 80.6%Central African Republic — 79.4%Republic of the Congo — 75.9%Gabon — 29.8%Equatorial Guinea — 23.1%Zambia — 70.2%Malawi — 59.9%Mozambique — 83.7%Eswatini — 28.4%Angola — 66.3%Burundi — 83.7%Madagascar — 84.4%Gambia — 63.5%Tunisia — 17.9%Algeria — 25.6%Eritrea — 47.9%Morocco — 35.5%Egypt — 23.9%Libya — 21.6%Ethiopia — 84.1%Djibouti — 30.3%Uganda — 74.4%Rwanda — 39.4%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 66.5%Nigeria 66.5%Ethiopia 84.1%Ethiopia 84.1%Kenya 63.8%Kenya 63.8%South Africa 11.7%South Africa 11.7%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Chad90.2%Sierra Leone86.0%Madagascar84.4%Ethiopia84.1%Niger83.7%LOWEST IN 2025South Africa11.7%Mauritiusnot drawn14.9%Tunisia17.9%Libya21.6%Equatorial Guinea23.1%PINNEDKenya63.8%26 of 51Nigeria66.5%24 of 51OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawn34.3%Comorosnot drawn56.8%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn35.0%Seychellesnot drawnno data% of labour force · quintiles of the observed range11.7%29.9%56.8%69.4%79.4%90.2%no record
20142025
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries76.3%
Eastern Africa16 of 18 countries75.1%
Western Africa16 of 16 countries69.6%
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries25.9%
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries13.9%
Africaall 54 countries · 51 with a 2025 figure63.1%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Three countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Seychelles, South Sudan and Sudan are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Vulnerable EmploymentContributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate).
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of labour force
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1991–2025
Coverage51 of 54 countries · 51 reported, 0 modelled, 3 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 51 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Vulnerable Employment". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/vulnerable-employment
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=vulnerable_employment_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Vulnerable Employment: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

52 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryVulnerable EmploymentPeriod
1Chad90.2%2025
2Sierra Leone86%2025
3Madagascar84.4%2025
4Ethiopia84.1%2025
5Niger83.7%2025
6Mozambique83.7%2025
7Burundi83.7%2025
8Tanzania83.7%2025
9Democratic Republic of the Congo81.5%2025
10Burkina Faso80.6%2025
11South Sudan80.3%2023
12Central African Republic79.4%2025
13Guinea79.2%2025
14Benin78.5%2025
15Liberia76.9%2025
16Republic of the Congo75.9%2025
17Mali75.8%2025
18Togo75%2025
19Guinea-Bissau74.9%2025
20Uganda74.4%2025
21Zambia70.2%2025
22Cote d'Ivoire69.4%2025
23Zimbabwe68.2%2025
24Cameroon67.6%2025
25Nigeria66.5%2025
26Angola66.3%2025
27Kenya63.8%2025
28Gambia63.5%2025
29Senegal63%2025
30Ghana60%2025
31Malawi59.9%2025
32Comoros56.8%2025
33Mauritania53.3%2025
34Eritrea47.9%2025
35Somalia46%2025
36Rwanda39.4%2025
37Morocco35.5%2025
38Sao Tome and Principe35%2025
39Cabo Verde34.3%2025
40Lesotho32.6%2025
41Djibouti30.3%2025
42Namibia29.9%2025
43Gabon29.8%2025
44Eswatini28.4%2025
45Botswana25.6%2025
46Algeria25.6%2025
47Egypt23.9%2025
48Equatorial Guinea23.1%2025
49Libya21.6%2025
50Tunisia17.9%2025
51Mauritius14.9%2025
52South Africa11.7%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 52 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/vulnerable-employment" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Vulnerable Employment by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/vulnerable-employment">Vulnerable Employment by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.