Indicator

Fossil Share of Electricity by African country

2025

Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels — coal, gas and oil (Ember via Our World in Data).

Africa, 20257 of 54 countries
55.1%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Tunisia · 96.0%Lowest in 2025Ethiopia · 0.0%Reported in 20257 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — 10.0%Sudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — 82.2%Lesotho — no dataZimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — 68.7%Cameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — no dataMadagascar — no dataGambia — no dataTunisia — 96.0%Algeria — no dataEritrea — no dataMorocco — 76.0%Egypt — 87.0%Libya — no dataEthiopia — 0.0%Djibouti — no dataUganda — no dataRwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeria 68.7%Nigeria 68.7%Ethiopia 0.0%Ethiopia 0.0%Kenya 10.0%Kenya 10.0%South Africa 82.2%South Africa 82.2%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Tunisia96.0%Egypt87.0%South Africa82.2%Morocco76.0%Nigeria68.7%LOWEST IN 2025Ethiopia0.0%Kenya10.0%Nigeria68.7%Morocco76.0%South Africa82.2%OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of total · quintiles of the observed range0%10%68.7%76%82.2%96%no record
20142025
Ember via OWID · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa3 of 6 countries85.2%
Southern Africa1 of 5 countries82.2%
Western Africa1 of 16 countries68.7%
Eastern Africa2 of 18 countries3.0%
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 7 with a 2025 figure55.1%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
47 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso and 42 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Fossil Share of ElectricityShare of electricity generation from fossil fuels — coal, gas and oil (Ember via Our World in Data).
SourceEmber via OWID, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of total
Last updated27 Jun 2026
Next expected updateJun 2027
Date range1990–2025
Coverage7 of 54 countries · 7 reported, 0 modelled, 47 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 7 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Fossil Share of Electricity". Data adapted from Ember via OWID. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/fossil-electricity-share
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=fossil_electricity_share_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Fossil Share of Electricity: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

53 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryFossil Share of ElectricityPeriod
1Comoros100%2023
2Gambia100%2024
3Guinea-Bissau100%2024
4Libya100%2024
5Botswana99.7%2024
6Algeria98.9%2024
7South Sudan98.2%2024
8Niger96.8%2024
9Benin96.04%2024
10Tunisia96%2025
11Chad94.6%2024
12Eritrea88.9%2024
13Sao Tome and Principe88.9%2023
14Egypt87%2025
15Seychelles84.1%2024
16Burkina Faso82.84%2024
17South Africa82.2%2025
18Mauritius82.1%2024
19Mali80.5%2024
20Senegal80.21%2024
21Republic of the Congo79.1%2024
22Somalia79.07%2024
23Mauritania77.3%2024
24Morocco76%2025
25Equatorial Guinea73.2%2024
26Cote d'Ivoire71.1%2024
27Togo70.4%2024
28Cabo Verde69.2%2024
29Nigeria68.7%2025
30Tanzania67.1%2024
31Djibouti65%2024
32Gabon64.6%2024
33Ghana63.8%2024
34Madagascar57.6%2024
35Rwanda50.4%2024
36Liberia45.6%2024
37Zimbabwe42.9%2024
38Cameroon26.86%2024
39Angola26.3%2024
40Guinea24.8%2024
41Burundi24.49%2024
42Sudan20.3%2024
43Mozambique16.6%2024
44Zambia12.5%2024
45Kenya10%2025
46Sierra Leone4.8%2024
47Malawi4.4%2024
48Eswatini3.3%2024
49Uganda2.9%2024
50Namibia2.4%2024
51Central African Republic0%2023
52Democratic Republic of the Congo0%2024
53Ethiopia0%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 53 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/fossil-electricity-share" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Fossil Share of Electricity by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/fossil-electricity-share">Fossil Share of Electricity by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.