Indicator

Fixed Broadband Price by African country

2025

Price of a fixed-broadband basket as a share of monthly GNI per capita — lower is more affordable (ITU).

Africa, 202545 of 54 countries
17.5%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Liberia · 146.8%Lowest in 2025Libya · 0.8%Reported in 202545 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 27.9%Democratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — 50.0%Kenya — 12.3%Sudan — 36.6%Chad — no dataSouth Africa — 3.4%Lesotho — 5.6%Zimbabwe — no dataBotswana — 7.9%Namibia — 5.4%Senegal — 15.1%Mali — 18.6%Mauritania — 17.6%Benin — 21.5%Niger — 51.0%Nigeria — 15.5%Cameroon — 17.1%Togo — 28.4%Ghana — 3.6%Cote d'Ivoire — 11.4%Guinea — 4.5%Guinea-Bissau — 42.3%Liberia — 146.8%Sierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — 31.4%Central African Republic — 76.6%Republic of the Congo — 12.5%Gabon — 6.6%Equatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — 4.0%Malawi — 21.1%Mozambique — 44.2%Eswatini — 1.7%Angola — 17.1%Burundi — no dataMadagascar — 24.5%Gambia — no dataTunisia — 3.7%Algeria — 2.6%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — 3.0%Egypt — 2.5%Libya — 0.8%Ethiopia — 12.4%Djibouti — 5.3%Uganda — 34.0%Rwanda — 23.3%South Sudan — no dataNigeria 15.5%Nigeria 15.5%Ethiopia 12.4%Ethiopia 12.4%Kenya 12.3%Kenya 12.3%South Africa 3.4%South Africa 3.4%2025HIGHEST IN 2025Liberia146.8%Central African Republic76.6%Niger51.0%Somalia50.0%Mozambique44.2%LOWEST IN 2025Libya0.8%Seychellesnot drawn0.9%Mauritiusnot drawn1.0%Eswatini1.7%Cabo Verdenot drawn2.0%PINNEDEthiopia12.4%25 of 45Kenya12.3%26 of 45Nigeria15.5%21 of 45South Africa3.4%37 of 45OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNComorosnot drawn23.7%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn12.5%% of GNI per capita · quintiles of the observed range0.8%3.4%7.9%17.1%28.4%146.8%no record
20142025
ITU · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Eastern Africa14 of 18 countries22.3%
Middle Africa6 of 9 countries20.3%
Western Africa14 of 16 countries19.3%
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries9.0%
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries3.6%
Africaall 54 countries · 45 with a 2025 figure17.5%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Nine countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Burundi, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea and 4 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Fixed Broadband PricePrice of a fixed-broadband basket as a share of monthly GNI per capita — lower is more affordable (ITU).
SourceITU, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of GNI per capita
Last updated2 May 2026
Next expected updateMay 2027
Date range2008–2025
Coverage45 of 54 countries · 45 reported, 0 modelled, 9 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 45 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Fixed Broadband Price". Data adapted from ITU. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/fixed-broadband-price
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=fixed_broadband_price_pct_gni_pc&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Fixed Broadband Price: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

46 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryFixed Broadband PricePeriod
1Liberia146.84%2025
2Central African Republic76.58%2025
3Niger50.98%2025
4Somalia50%2025
5Mozambique44.21%2025
6Guinea-Bissau42.33%2025
7Sudan36.63%2025
8Uganda33.98%2025
9Burkina Faso31.43%2025
10Togo28.39%2025
11Tanzania27.95%2025
12Madagascar24.48%2025
13Comoros23.74%2025
14Rwanda23.34%2025
15Benin21.52%2025
16Malawi21.11%2025
17Mali18.58%2025
18Mauritania17.62%2025
19Cameroon17.15%2025
20Angola17.09%2025
21Nigeria15.47%2025
22Senegal15.1%2025
23Zimbabwe12.8%2023
24Republic of the Congo12.54%2025
25Sao Tome and Principe12.5%2025
26Ethiopia12.41%2025
27Kenya12.29%2025
28Cote d'Ivoire11.41%2025
29Botswana7.93%2025
30Gabon6.63%2025
31Lesotho5.58%2025
32Namibia5.36%2025
33Djibouti5.26%2025
34Guinea4.46%2025
35Zambia3.97%2025
36Tunisia3.72%2025
37Ghana3.65%2025
38South Africa3.36%2025
39Morocco3.04%2025
40Algeria2.59%2025
41Egypt2.52%2025
42Cabo Verde2.05%2025
43Eswatini1.73%2025
44Mauritius0.98%2025
45Seychelles0.95%2025
46Libya0.78%2025
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 46 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/fixed-broadband-price" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Fixed Broadband Price by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/fixed-broadband-price">Fixed Broadband Price by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.