Indicator

Rural Electricity Access by African country

2024

Share of the rural population with access to electricity.

Africa, 202452 of 54 countries
44.7%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Algeria · 100.0%Lowest in 2024South Sudan · 0.7%Reported in 202452 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 33.7%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 1.0%Somalia — 24.4%Kenya — 67.1%Sudan — 54.2%Chad — 100.0%South Africa — 86.3%Lesotho — 41.4%Zimbabwe — 46.6%Botswana — 45.9%Namibia — 41.1%Senegal — 67.1%Mali — 31.4%Mauritania — no dataBenin — 45.0%Niger — 10.8%Nigeria — 23.5%Cameroon — 42.7%Togo — 33.9%Ghana — 82.6%Cote d'Ivoire — 47.7%Guinea — 29.4%Guinea-Bissau — 24.9%Liberia — 9.2%Sierra Leone — 24.9%Burkina Faso — 12.7%Central African Republic — 2.0%Republic of the Congo — 19.4%Gabon — 51.3%Equatorial Guinea — 5.1%Zambia — 31.3%Malawi — 6.4%Mozambique — 12.3%Eswatini — 88.3%Angola — 1.3%Burundi — 3.6%Madagascar — 26.5%Gambia — 39.2%Tunisia — 100.0%Algeria — 100.0%Eritrea — 43.2%Morocco — 100.0%Egypt — 100.0%Libya — no dataEthiopia — 44.8%Djibouti — 53.9%Uganda — 44.8%Rwanda — 65.2%South Sudan — 0.7%Nigeria 23.5%Nigeria 23.5%Ethiopia 44.8%Ethiopia 44.8%Kenya 67.1%Kenya 67.1%South Africa 86.3%South Africa 86.3%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Algeria100.0%Chad100.0%Egypt100.0%Mauritiusnot drawn100.0%Morocco100.0%LOWEST IN 2024South Sudan0.7%Democratic Republic of the Congo1.0%Angola1.3%Central African Republic2.0%Burundi3.6%PINNEDEthiopia44.8%24 of 52Kenya67.1%14 of 52Nigeria23.5%40 of 52South Africa86.3%11 of 52OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawn97.7%Comorosnot drawn88.2%Sao Tome and Principenot drawn75.1%Seychellesnot drawn100.0%% of population · quintiles of the observed range0.7%12.7%33.7%45.9%82.6%100%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa5 of 6 countries91.3%
Southern Africa5 of 5 countries81.6%
Eastern Africa18 of 18 countries38.0%
Western Africa15 of 16 countries31.8%
Middle Africa9 of 9 countries17.5%
Africaall 54 countries · 52 with a 2024 figure44.7%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
Two countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Libya and Mauritania are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Rural Electricity AccessShare of the rural population with access to electricity.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of population
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1990–2024
Coverage52 of 54 countries · 52 reported, 0 modelled, 2 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 52 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Rural Electricity Access". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/rural-electricity
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=rural_electricity_access_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Rural Electricity Access: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

52 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryRural Electricity AccessPeriod
1Algeria100%2024
2Chad100%2024
3Egypt100%2024
4Mauritius100%2024
5Morocco100%2024
6Seychelles100%2024
7Tunisia100%2024
8Cabo Verde97.7%2024
9Eswatini88.3%2024
10Comoros88.2%2024
11South Africa86.3%2024
12Ghana82.6%2024
13Sao Tome and Principe75.1%2024
14Kenya67.1%2024
15Senegal67.1%2024
16Rwanda65.2%2024
17Sudan54.2%2024
18Djibouti53.9%2024
19Gabon51.3%2024
20Cote d'Ivoire47.7%2024
21Zimbabwe46.6%2024
22Botswana45.9%2024
23Benin45%2024
24Ethiopia44.8%2024
25Uganda44.8%2024
26Eritrea43.2%2024
27Cameroon42.7%2024
28Lesotho41.4%2024
29Namibia41.1%2024
30Gambia39.2%2024
31Togo33.9%2024
32Tanzania33.7%2024
33Mali31.4%2024
34Zambia31.3%2024
35Guinea29.4%2024
36Madagascar26.5%2024
37Guinea-Bissau24.9%2024
38Sierra Leone24.9%2024
39Somalia24.4%2024
40Nigeria23.5%2024
41Republic of the Congo19.4%2024
42Burkina Faso12.7%2024
43Mozambique12.3%2024
44Niger10.8%2024
45Liberia9.2%2024
46Malawi6.4%2024
47Equatorial Guinea5.1%2024
48Burundi3.6%2024
49Central African Republic2%2024
50Angola1.3%2024
51Democratic Republic of the Congo1%2024
52South Sudan0.7%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 52 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/rural-electricity" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Rural Electricity Access by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/rural-electricity">Rural Electricity Access by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.