54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · North Africa

Tunisia Vulnerable Employment

17.9%as of 2025-0.5% vs 2024

Contributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodVulnerable Employment
202517.9%
202418%
202318.1%
202218%
202118.1%
202018.7%
201919.1%
201818.7%
201718.3%
201620.4%
201519.7%
201419.2%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=TN&metric_key=vulnerable_employment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Vulnerable Employment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryVulnerable EmploymentPeriod
Nigeria66.5%2025
Kenya63.8%2025
South Africa11.7%2025
Egypt23.9%2025
Ghana60%2025
Ethiopia84.1%2025

More Tunisia economy data