54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · East Africa

Kenya Vulnerable Employment

63.8%as of 2025-0.2% vs 2024

Contributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodVulnerable Employment
202563.8%
202464%
202364.3%
202264.6%
202164.9%
202063.1%
201960.4%
201860.4%
201760.4%
201660.4%
201560.4%
201460.4%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=KE&metric_key=vulnerable_employment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Vulnerable Employment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryVulnerable EmploymentPeriod
Nigeria66.5%2025
South Africa11.7%2025
Egypt23.9%2025
Ghana60%2025
Ethiopia84.1%2025
Tanzania83.7%2025

More Kenya economy data