54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · East Africa

Eritrea Vulnerable Employment

47.9%as of 2025-0.4% vs 2024

Contributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodVulnerable Employment
202547.9%
202448.1%
202348.3%
202248.5%
202148.7%
202049.1%
201948.5%
201848.7%
201748.8%
201648.7%
201548.8%
201448.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ER&metric_key=vulnerable_employment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Vulnerable Employment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryVulnerable EmploymentPeriod
Nigeria66.5%2025
Kenya63.8%2025
South Africa11.7%2025
Egypt23.9%2025
Ghana60%2025
Ethiopia84.1%2025

More Eritrea economy data