54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · North Africa

Morocco Vulnerable Employment

35.5%as of 2025-1.0% vs 2024

Contributing family workers and own-account workers as a share of total employment (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodVulnerable Employment
202535.5%
202435.9%
202336.2%
202236.4%
202136.4%
202036.9%
201936.7%
201837%
201737.3%
201637.6%
201537.7%
201438.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=MA&metric_key=vulnerable_employment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Vulnerable Employment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryVulnerable EmploymentPeriod
Nigeria66.5%2025
Kenya63.8%2025
South Africa11.7%2025
Egypt23.9%2025
Ghana60%2025
Ethiopia84.1%2025

More Morocco economy data