54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · West Africa

Ghana Secondary Enrollment

75.7%as of 2024-2.7% vs 2022

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
202475.7%
202277.8%
202176.2%
202074%
201971.2%
201868.2%
201766.6%
201667.3%
201567%
201464%
201368.2%
201256.7%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=GH&metric_key=secondary_enrollment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Egypt84.8%2024
Ethiopia33.9%2015
Tanzania28.2%2021

More Ghana education data