54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · Central Africa

Cameroon Secondary Enrollment

44.8%as of 2023-1.7% vs 2022

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
202344.8%
202245.6%
202145.5%
201661.4%
201560.5%
201459.1%
201354.9%
201253.1%
201149.9%
200941.8%
200837.8%
200733.4%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=CM&metric_key=secondary_enrollment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Egypt84.8%2024
Ghana75.7%2024
Ethiopia33.9%2015

More Cameroon education data