Education · Middle Africa

Cameroon Secondary Enrollment

44.8%as of 2023Reported-1.7% vs 2022

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
202344.8%
202245.6%
202145.5%
201661.4%
201560.5%
201459.1%
201354.9%
201253.1%
201149.9%
200941.8%
200837.8%
200733.4%

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Egypt84.8%2024
Ghana75.7%2024
Ethiopia33.9%2015

Secondary Enrollment in every African country

27 countries carry a recent secondary school enrollment ratio figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Cameroon

155 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Cameroon, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate