Education · Northern Africa

Egypt Secondary Enrollment

84.8%as of 2024Reported+0.4% vs 2023

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
202484.8%
202384.5%
202181.9%
202079.7%
201977.9%
201877%
201776.4%
201675.8%
201473.4%
201373.9%
201273%
201172.5%

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Ghana75.7%2024
Ethiopia33.9%2015
Tanzania28.2%2021

Secondary Enrollment in every African country

27 countries carry a recent secondary school enrollment ratio figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Egypt

161 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Egypt, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate