54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · North Africa

Egypt Secondary Enrollment

84.8%as of 2024+0.4% vs 2023

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
202484.8%
202384.5%
202181.9%
202079.7%
201977.9%
201877%
201776.4%
201675.8%
201473.4%
201373.9%
201273%
201172.5%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=EG&metric_key=secondary_enrollment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Ghana75.7%2024
Ethiopia33.9%2015
Tanzania28.2%2021

More Egypt education data