54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Energy · East Africa

Ethiopia Rural Electricity Access

44.8%as of 2024+2.8% vs 2023

Share of the rural population with access to electricity. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodRural Electricity Access
202444.8%
202343.6%
202243%
202142.8%
202039.4%
201936%
201832.5%
201731%
201632.4%
201515.5%
201412%
201317.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ET&metric_key=rural_electricity_access_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Rural Electricity Access across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryRural Electricity AccessPeriod
Nigeria23.5%2024
Kenya67.1%2024
South Africa86.3%2024
Egypt100%2024
Ghana82.6%2024
Tanzania33.7%2024

More Ethiopia energy data