Energy · Western Africa

Niger Rural Electricity Access

10.8%as of 2024Reported+3.8% vs 2023

Share of the rural population with access to electricity. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodRural Electricity Access
202410.8%
202310.4%
20227.7%
20219.1%
20209.7%
20199.7%
201811.7%
20179.2%
20168.8%
20158.1%
20147.3%
20136.6%

Rural Electricity Access across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryRural Electricity AccessPeriod
Nigeria23.5%2024
Kenya67.1%2024
South Africa86.3%2024
Egypt100%2024
Ghana82.6%2024
Ethiopia44.8%2024

Rural Electricity Access in every African country

52 countries carry a recent share of the rural population with electricity figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Niger

161 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Niger, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Energy

Climate