54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Energy · East Africa

Malawi Rural Electricity Access

6.4%as of 2024+4.9% vs 2023

Share of the rural population with access to electricity. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodRural Electricity Access
20246.4%
20236.1%
20225.8%
20215.6%
20203.5%
20194.1%
201811.7%
20173.7%
20164.9%
20153.4%
20145.3%
20133.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=MW&metric_key=rural_electricity_access_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Rural Electricity Access across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryRural Electricity AccessPeriod
Nigeria23.5%2024
Kenya67.1%2024
South Africa86.3%2024
Egypt100%2024
Ghana82.6%2024
Ethiopia44.8%2024

More Malawi energy data