54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Energy · East Africa

Eritrea Rural Electricity Access

43.2%as of 2024+16.4% vs 2023

Share of the rural population with access to electricity. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodRural Electricity Access
202443.2%
202337.1%
202236%
202135.7%
202034.1%
201932.5%
201831%
201729.5%
201628%
201526.6%
201425.1%
201323.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ER&metric_key=rural_electricity_access_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Rural Electricity Access across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryRural Electricity AccessPeriod
Nigeria23.5%2024
Kenya67.1%2024
South Africa86.3%2024
Egypt100%2024
Ghana82.6%2024
Ethiopia44.8%2024

More Eritrea energy data