Indicator

Power Transmission Losses by African country

2024

Electricity lost in transmission and distribution as a share of output.

Africa, 202437 of 54 countries
16.8%population-weighted average
Highest in 2024Benin · 60.9%Lowest in 2024South Sudan · 4.2%Reported in 202437 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — 12.4%Democratic Republic of the Congo — 9.1%Somalia — no dataKenya — 25.8%Sudan — 31.3%Chad — 25.4%South Africa — 9.8%Lesotho — no dataZimbabwe — 20.7%Botswana — 23.2%Namibia — 17.8%Senegal — 16.5%Mali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — 60.9%Niger — 13.7%Nigeria — 14.1%Cameroon — 24.8%Togo — 28.1%Ghana — 11.5%Cote d'Ivoire — 13.7%Guinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — 12.7%Central African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — 51.3%Gabon — 18.7%Equatorial Guinea — 10.7%Zambia — 19.2%Malawi — no dataMozambique — 14.4%Eswatini — 31.3%Angola — 11.3%Burundi — no dataMadagascar — 5.3%Gambia — no dataTunisia — 21.0%Algeria — 8.9%Eritrea — 11.9%Morocco — 18.1%Egypt — 19.9%Libya — 20.2%Ethiopia — 20.7%Djibouti — no dataUganda — 19.4%Rwanda — 14.9%South Sudan — 4.2%Nigeria 14.1%Nigeria 14.1%Ethiopia 20.7%Ethiopia 20.7%Kenya 25.8%Kenya 25.8%South Africa 9.8%South Africa 9.8%2024HIGHEST IN 2024Benin60.9%Republic of the Congo51.3%Eswatini31.3%Sudan31.3%Togo28.1%LOWEST IN 2024South Sudan4.2%Madagascar5.3%Mauritiusnot drawn5.6%Algeria8.9%Democratic Republic of the Congo9.1%PINNEDEthiopia20.7%12 of 37Kenya25.8%6 of 37Nigeria14.1%23 of 37South Africa9.8%32 of 37OTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of output · quintiles of the observed range4.2%11.3%14.1%19.2%23.2%60.9%no record
20142024
World Bank · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Northern Africa6 of 6 countries19.9%
Eastern Africa12 of 18 countries17.5%
Western Africa8 of 16 countries15.9%
Middle Africa7 of 9 countries14.7%
Southern Africa4 of 5 countries11.0%
Africaall 54 countries · 37 with a 2024 figure16.8%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
17 countries have no usable 2024 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Burundi, Cabo Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, Djibouti and 12 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2024 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Power Transmission LossesElectricity lost in transmission and distribution as a share of output.
SourceWorld Bank, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of output
Last updated15 Oct 2026
Next expected updateOct 2027
Date range1990–2024
Coverage37 of 54 countries · 37 reported, 0 modelled, 17 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 37 countries did so for 2024 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2024 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Power Transmission Losses". Data adapted from World Bank. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/transmission-losses
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=electric_power_transmission_losses_pct&year=2024&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Power Transmission Losses: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

37 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryPower Transmission LossesPeriod
1Benin60.9%2024
2Republic of the Congo51.3%2024
3Eswatini31.3%2024
4Sudan31.3%2024
5Togo28.1%2024
6Kenya25.8%2024
7Chad25.4%2024
8Cameroon24.8%2024
9Botswana23.2%2024
10Tunisia21%2024
11Zimbabwe20.7%2024
12Ethiopia20.7%2024
13Libya20.2%2024
14Egypt19.9%2024
15Uganda19.4%2024
16Zambia19.2%2024
17Gabon18.7%2024
18Morocco18.06%2024
19Namibia17.8%2024
20Senegal16.5%2024
21Rwanda14.9%2024
22Mozambique14.4%2024
23Nigeria14.1%2024
24Niger13.7%2024
25Cote d'Ivoire13.7%2024
26Burkina Faso12.7%2024
27Tanzania12.4%2024
28Eritrea11.9%2024
29Ghana11.5%2024
30Angola11.3%2024
31Equatorial Guinea10.7%2024
32South Africa9.8%2024
33Democratic Republic of the Congo9.1%2024
34Algeria8.9%2024
35Mauritius5.6%2024
36Madagascar5.3%2024
37South Sudan4.2%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 37 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/transmission-losses" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Power Transmission Losses by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/transmission-losses">Power Transmission Losses by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.