54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Energy · West Africa

Ghana Power Transmission Losses

11.5%as of 2024+1.9% vs 2023

Electricity lost in transmission and distribution as a share of output. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodPower Transmission Losses
202411.5%
202311.2%
202211.5%
202112.4%
202011.5%
201912.1%
201812.5%
201712.4%
201615.8%
201520.8%
201422.5%
201321.4%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=GH&metric_key=electric_power_transmission_losses_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Power Transmission Losses across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryPower Transmission LossesPeriod
Nigeria14.1%2024
Kenya25.8%2024
South Africa9.8%2024
Egypt19.9%2024
Ethiopia20.7%2024
Tanzania12.4%2024

More Ghana energy data