54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Energy · East Africa

Rwanda Power Transmission Losses

14.9%as of 2024-18.4% vs 2023

Electricity lost in transmission and distribution as a share of output. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodPower Transmission Losses
202414.9%
202318.3%
202217.3%
202118.9%
202019.7%
201919.5%
201819.4%
201719.6%
201623.6%
201523.5%
201424.5%
201325.5%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=RW&metric_key=electric_power_transmission_losses_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Power Transmission Losses across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryPower Transmission LossesPeriod
Nigeria14.1%2024
Kenya25.8%2024
South Africa9.8%2024
Egypt19.9%2024
Ghana11.5%2024
Ethiopia20.7%2024

More Rwanda energy data