Trade · Northern Africa

Egypt Imports (% of GDP)

31.5%as of 2025Reported+35.7% vs 2024

Imports of goods and services as a share of GDP. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodImports (% of GDP)
202531.5%
202423.2%
202321.3%
202221.9%
202119.3%
202019.7%
201924.5%
201827.9%
201727.8%
201619.9%
201521.7%
201422.7%

Imports (% of GDP) across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryImports (% of GDP)Period
Nigeria16.9%1960
Kenya21.8%2025
South Africa29.5%2025
Ghana33.9%2024
Ethiopia20.2%2025
Tanzania20%2025

Imports (% of GDP) in every African country

49 countries carry a recent imports of goods and services as a share of GDP figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Egypt

161 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Egypt, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate