54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Technology · North Africa

Egypt 4G Coverage

98%as of 2025+0.0% vs 2024

Share of the population covered by a 4G mobile network (ITU). Source: ITU ICT. Retrieved August 15, 2026.

Trend

2014 – 2025 · ITU

History

most recent 12 periods
Period4G Coverage
202598%
202498%
202398%
202298%
202198%
202096%
201995.1%
201889%
201761%
20160%
20150%
20140%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=EG&metric_key=population_coverage_4g_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

4G Coverage across Africa

View country ranking ->
Country4G CoveragePeriod
Nigeria80%2025
Kenya97.3%2025
South Africa99.5%2025
Ghana99.4%2025
Ethiopia73.9%2025
Tanzania94.2%2025

More Egypt technology data