54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · North Africa

Egypt Employment in Agriculture

17.5%as of 2025-2.5% vs 2024

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202517.5%
202418%
202318.3%
202218.9%
202119.3%
202020.4%
201921.2%
201821.7%
201725.1%
201625.6%
201526%
201427.7%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=EG&metric_key=employment_agriculture_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Nigeria33.5%2025
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025
Tanzania64.6%2025

More Egypt economy data