Economy · Middle Africa

Gabon Youth NEET Rate

20.2%as of 2024Reported

Share of youth (15-24) not in employment, education or training. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

History

most recent 1 period · World Bank

One observation is available (2024). At least 4 observations are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodYouth NEET Rate
202420.2%

Youth NEET Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryYouth NEET RatePeriod
Nigeria11.9%2024
Kenya27.8%2022
South Africa34.61%2024
Egypt23.8%2024
Ghana18.2%2025
Ethiopia17.5%2021

Youth NEET Rate in every African country

24 countries carry a recent share of youth not in employment, education or training figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Gabon

145 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Gabon, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate