Technology · Eastern Africa

Somalia Fixed Broadband Price

50%as of 2025Reported-15.3% vs 2024

Price of a fixed-broadband basket as a share of monthly GNI per capita — lower is more affordable (ITU). Source: International Telecommunication Union. Retrieved 2 May 2026.

Trend

2016 – 2025 · ITU

History

most recent 6 periods · ITU
PeriodFixed Broadband Price
202550%
202459.02%
202376.6%
202280%
202138.7%
2016258.99%

Fixed Broadband Price across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryFixed Broadband PricePeriod
Nigeria15.47%2025
Kenya12.29%2025
South Africa3.36%2025
Egypt2.52%2025
Ghana3.65%2025
Ethiopia12.41%2025

Fixed Broadband Price in every African country

46 countries carry a recent fixed broadband basket price as a share of income figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Somalia

134 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Somalia, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate