54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · East Africa

Ethiopia Secondary Enrollment

33.9%as of 2015-6.4% vs 2012

Gross enrollment ratio in secondary education, regardless of age, as a share of the official secondary-age population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2015 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSecondary Enrollment
201533.9%
201236.2%
201134.4%
201033%
200931.6%
200831.3%
200730.3%
200627.5%
200523.9%
200421.5%
200319.6%
200219.2%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ET&metric_key=secondary_enrollment_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Secondary Enrollment across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySecondary EnrollmentPeriod
Nigeria46.9%2023
Kenya84.3%2023
South Africa104.1%2023
Egypt84.8%2024
Ghana75.7%2024
Tanzania28.2%2021

More Ethiopia education data