54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · West Africa

Nigeria Employment in Agriculture

33.5%as of 2025-1.7% vs 2024

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202533.5%
202434.1%
202334.7%
202235.3%
202137.3%
202038.8%
201939%
201839.4%
201739.7%
201640%
201540.1%
201440.6%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NG&metric_key=employment_agriculture_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Egypt17.5%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025
Tanzania64.6%2025

More Nigeria economy data