54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · East Africa

South Sudan Employment in Agriculture

63.8%as of 2023-0.5% vs 2022

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202363.8%
202264.1%
202164.1%
202063.3%
201962.2%
201862.1%
201762.1%
201662.5%
201562.4%
201462.9%
201363.4%
201263.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=SS&metric_key=employment_agriculture_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Nigeria33.5%2025
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Egypt17.5%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025

More South Sudan economy data