54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · Central Africa

Angola Employment in Agriculture

51.9%as of 2025-0.4% vs 2024

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202551.9%
202452.2%
202352.4%
202252.5%
202156.7%
202055.6%
201953.4%
201853.3%
201753%
201652.9%
201552.7%
201452.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=AO&metric_key=employment_agriculture_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Nigeria33.5%2025
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Egypt17.5%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025

More Angola economy data