54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Economy · East Africa

Rwanda Employment in Agriculture

35.1%as of 2025-4.0% vs 2024

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202535.1%
202436.5%
202351.9%
202255.3%
202156.2%
202050.1%
201947.3%
201850.1%
201753.1%
201653.9%
201554.7%
201456%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=RW&metric_key=employment_agriculture_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Nigeria33.5%2025
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Egypt17.5%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025

More Rwanda economy data