Economy · Eastern Africa

Rwanda Employment in Agriculture

35.1%as of 2025Reported-4.0% vs 2024

Share of total employment in agriculture (ILO modelled estimate). Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodEmployment in Agriculture
202535.1%
202436.5%
202351.9%
202255.3%
202156.2%
202050.1%
201947.3%
201850.1%
201753.1%
201653.9%
201554.7%
201456%

Employment in Agriculture across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryEmployment in AgriculturePeriod
Nigeria33.5%2025
Kenya45.8%2025
South Africa5.4%2025
Egypt17.5%2025
Ghana34.6%2025
Ethiopia60.1%2025

Employment in Agriculture in every African country

52 countries carry a recent share of employment in agriculture figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Rwanda

166 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Rwanda, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate