Indicator

Lower Secondary Enrollment by African country

2025

Net enrollment rate in lower secondary education.

Africa, 20253 of 54 countries
34.2%population-weighted average
Highest in 2025Gambia · 85.7%Lowest in 2025Algeria · 22.4%Reported in 20253 of 54 countries surveyed
Click a country to pin it — pinned countries are named on the map. Hatching means no record.
Western Sahara — no separate recordTanzania — no dataDemocratic Republic of the Congo — no dataSomalia — no dataKenya — no dataSudan — no dataChad — no dataSouth Africa — no dataLesotho — no dataZimbabwe — no dataBotswana — no dataNamibia — no dataSenegal — no dataMali — no dataMauritania — no dataBenin — no dataNiger — no dataNigeria — no dataCameroon — no dataTogo — no dataGhana — no dataCote d'Ivoire — no dataGuinea — no dataGuinea-Bissau — no dataLiberia — no dataSierra Leone — no dataBurkina Faso — no dataCentral African Republic — no dataRepublic of the Congo — no dataGabon — no dataEquatorial Guinea — no dataZambia — no dataMalawi — no dataMozambique — no dataEswatini — no dataAngola — no dataBurundi — 62.9%Madagascar — no dataGambia — 85.7%Tunisia — no dataAlgeria — 22.4%Eritrea — no dataMorocco — no dataEgypt — no dataLibya — no dataEthiopia — no dataDjibouti — no dataUganda — no dataRwanda — no dataSouth Sudan — no dataNigeriaNigeriaEthiopiaEthiopiaKenyaKenyaSouth AfricaSouth Africa2025HIGHEST IN 2025Gambia85.7%Burundi62.9%Algeria22.4%LOWEST IN 2025Algeria22.4%Burundi62.9%Gambia85.7%PINNEDEthiopiano dataKenyano dataNigeriano dataSouth Africano dataOTHER ISLAND STATES · NOT DRAWNCabo Verdenot drawnno dataComorosnot drawnno dataMauritiusnot drawnno dataSao Tome and Principenot drawnno dataSeychellesnot drawnno data% of the age group · quintiles of the observed range22.4%22.4%22.4%62.9%62.9%85.7%no record
20142025
UNESCO UIS · national statistics offices · the provider's own estimates where a country has not reportedCC BY 4.0
Countries

By region

Population-weighted, so a region’s figure is the share of its people, not the average of its countries.
Western Africa1 of 16 countries85.7%
Eastern Africa1 of 18 countries62.9%
Northern Africa1 of 6 countries22.4%
Middle Africa0 of 9 countries—
Southern Africa0 of 5 countries—
Africaall 54 countries · 3 with a 2025 figure34.2%

What to know before you quote this

Specific to this series. For how we treat data generally, see methods.
51 countries have no usable 2025 recordNot a low value — no figure within the window. Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde and 46 more are hatched on the map and blank in the table.
Certainty is judged year by yearA country can be Reported in one year and Modelled the next. The tag follows the year on the scrubber, so the 2025 assessment is not a verdict on the whole series.

About this data

Lower Secondary EnrollmentNet enrollment rate in lower secondary education.
SourceUNESCO UIS, with processing by Africa API
Unit% of the age group
Last updated10 May 2026
Next expected updateMay 2027
Date range1990–2025
Coverage3 of 54 countries · 3 reported, 0 modelled, 51 with no usable figure

How the figure is made

ReportedA national statistics office or the original provider published the figure for that year directly. 3 countries did so for 2025 — the certainty shown on this page is that 2025 assessment, not a per-series one.ModelledNo direct figure that year. The provider’s own estimate, interpolation or projection stands in, and is marked as such wherever it appears.No dataNo usable figure within the window. Drawn hatched on the map and left blank in the table — not zero, and not filled in.

These three states are used the same way across every indicator on the site — how we treat certainty explains the full set and what we never do to a number.

Reuse and cite

Everything on this page is open under CC BY 4.0 — use it anywhere, including commercially, as long as Africa API and the original provider are credited. The provider’s own licence still applies to their data.

How to cite this page
Africa API (2026) — "Lower Secondary Enrollment". Data adapted from UNESCO UIS. Retrieved 18 Oct 2026 from africa-api.com/indicators/lower-secondary-net-enrollment
The request behind this view
GET /v1/data?metric_key=lower_secondary_net_enrollment_pct&year=2025&limit=100

Read next

The measures that explain this one.

Lower Secondary Enrollment: most recent figure per country, highest to lowest

29 countries · each with its own period

The figures at the top of the page compare every country in the same year. This list takes each country’s newest figure instead, whatever its period, so the order can differ.

#CountryLower Secondary EnrollmentPeriod
1Namibia98.7%2024
2Morocco97.7%2024
3Sierra Leone96.2%2024
4Seychelles96.1%2024
5Ghana94.8%2024
6Rwanda94.2%2024
7Egypt93.4%2024
8South Africa90.4%2023
9Zambia87.6%2024
10Zimbabwe87.1%2024
11Mauritius87%2024
12Gambia85.7%2025
13Angola78.1%2023
14Malawi74.7%2024
15Togo72.9%2024
16Comoros71.7%2024
17Mauritania69.7%2024
18Cote d'Ivoire69.2%2024
19Lesotho67.7%2024
20Burundi62.9%2025
21Madagascar61.2%2024
22Cameroon52.9%2023
23Tanzania49%2024
24Ethiopia45.2%2024
25Chad41.4%2024
26Burkina Faso40.7%2024
27Senegal36.1%2024
28Algeria22.4%2025
29Niger20.3%2024
Which observations are included?
The ranking includes 29 of 54 countries with available observations for 2023 or later and within 2 years of the freshest result. Each figure shows its reporting period. Countries without an eligible observation are omitted.
Does a higher value mean a better result?
The ranking is sorted by value, from highest to lowest. The order does not rate a country's performance. Interpretation depends on the indicator and its definition.

Embed this ranking

free · updates with the data

Drop this ranking into an article or a site and it stays current as the data updates. Paste the snippet anywhere HTML is allowed; a citation link is included.

<iframe src="https://africa-api.com/embed/lower-secondary-net-enrollment" width="100%" height="560" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:640px" title="Lower Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:.5rem 0"><a href="https://africa-api.com/indicators/lower-secondary-net-enrollment">Lower Secondary Enrollment by African country, Africa API</a></p>

Every indicator, by topic

207 indicators, each ranked across the African countries that carry it.