Education · Eastern Africa

Ethiopia Qualified Primary Teachers

95%as of 2014Reported+67.1% vs 2012

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2008 – 2014 · UNESCO

History

most recent 6 periods · UNESCO
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
201495%
201256.8%
201148%
201039.4%
200984.6%
200889.7%

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Tanzania99.2%2016

Qualified Primary Teachers in every African country

26 countries carry a recent share of primary teachers with minimum qualifications figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Ethiopia

159 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Ethiopia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate