54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · East Africa

Ethiopia Qualified Primary Teachers

95%as of 2014+67.1% vs 2012

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2008 – 2014 · UNESCO

History

most recent 6 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
201495%
201256.8%
201148%
201039.4%
200984.6%
200889.7%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ET&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Tanzania99.2%2016

More Ethiopia education data