54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · East Africa

Tanzania Qualified Primary Teachers

99.2%as of 2016+0.2% vs 2013

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2016 · UNESCO

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
201699.2%
201399%
201296.6%
201196.6%
201094.5%
2009100%
2007100%
2006100%
2005100%
2004100%
2002100%
2001100%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=TZ&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

More Tanzania education data