54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · West Africa

Niger Qualified Primary Teachers

98.8%as of 2024+1.1% vs 2023

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · UNESCO

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
202498.8%
202397.7%
202297.5%
202196%
201861.6%
201655.6%
201555.5%
201450.1%
201345.8%
200998%
200898.4%
200798.2%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NE&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

More Niger education data