Education · Middle Africa

Cameroon Qualified Primary Teachers

72.3%as of 2023Reported-12.5% vs 2022

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2003 – 2023 · UNESCO

History

most recent 11 periods · UNESCO
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
202372.3%
202282.7%
202182.3%
201781.8%
201278.8%
201167.1%
201057.4%
200661.8%
200562.7%
200468.5%
200368.1%

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

Qualified Primary Teachers in every African country

26 countries carry a recent share of primary teachers with minimum qualifications figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

  • Angola82.4% · 2023
  • Cameroon72.3% · 2023
  • Chad29.4% · 2024

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Cameroon

155 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Cameroon, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate