54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · West Africa

Nigeria Qualified Primary Teachers

62.2%as of 2018-6.0% vs 2010

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2003 – 2018 · UNESCO

History

most recent 6 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
201862.2%
201066.1%
200651.2%
200550%
200449.2%
200376.2%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NG&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014
Tanzania99.2%2016

More Nigeria education data