54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · North Africa

Tunisia Qualified Primary Teachers

100%as of 2023+0.0% vs 2022

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2012 – 2023 · UNESCO

History

most recent 10 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
2023100%
2022100%
2020100%
2018100%
2017100%
2016100%
2015100%
2014100%
2013100%
2012100%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=TN&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

More Tunisia education data