Education · Middle Africa

Angola Qualified Primary Teachers

82.4%as of 2023Reported-11.6% vs 2021

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

History

most recent 3 periods · UNESCO

3 observations are available since 2011. At least 4 are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
202382.4%
202193.3%
201147.5%

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

Qualified Primary Teachers in every African country

26 countries carry a recent share of primary teachers with minimum qualifications figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Angola

170 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Angola, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate